2018 EISSI Awards

THE NSW EXCELLENCE IN SURVEYING AND SPATIAL INFORMATION (EISSI) AWARDS

2018 Winners

The NSW Excellence in Surveying and Spatial Information Awards, now in its 20th year, is one of the highlights on the Surveying calendar.  Bringing together the surveying industry and its associated businesses, it provides a platform to showcase the professionalism of organisations and individuals.

It is organised by a joint committee from the Association of Consulting Surveyors NSW and the Institution of Surveyors NSW.

The 2018 awards night was held on Saturday 8th September and was a great success with over 480 people from the surveying profession converging on the Hyatt Regency ballroom in Darling Harbour for fantastic cuisine and great networking opportunities.  Adam Spencer did a fantastic job as MC with his interviews of each of the winners while The Velvet Set, allowed guests to dance the night away. 

 

 

C.R. Kennedy is proud to be the Platinum Sponsor of the 2018 EISSI Awards

Major Award Winners

SIR THOMAS MITCHELL AWARD

Marijana Kokanovic. Roads and Maritime Services and Josh Cowley, Jacobs Group 

The Sydney Harbour Bridge High Precision Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey and 3D CADD Modelling

PROFESSIONAL SURVEYOR OF THE YEAR

Paul Rowlandson  

PROFESSIONAL ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

LTS Lockleys

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL SURVEYOR OF THE YEAR   

James McLellan

Category Award Winners

INFRASTRUCTURE & CONSTRUCTION  

Winner:  Troy Dean, Roads and Maritime Services - Hunter Survey, The Nepean River Bridge

Highly Commended: James Black, Aurecon Australasia - Integrated spatial capture in the rail environment

EXTRA DIMENSION & INNOVATION

Winner: Marijana Kokanovic. Roads and Maritime Services and Josh Cowley, Jacobs Group - The Sydney Harbour Bridge High Precision Terrestrial Laser Scanning Survey and 3D CADD Modelling

COMMUNITY & SUSTAINABLE ENVIRONMENT

Winner: Thomas Grinter, DFSI Spatial Services Survey Operations and the Geographical Names Board of NSW, assisting the NSW Office of Veterans Affairs - Anzac Memorial Centenary Project - Soil Collection Project

RURAL CADASTRAL SURVEYING & LAND TITLING 

Winner: Dennis Liu, City of Ryde - Rural Boundary Project in South Maroota

URBAN CADASTRAL SURVEYING & LAND TITLING

Winner: Michael Brown,  Rygate Surveyors - Park Street Problems

SURVEYING PROJECT MANAGEMENT  

Winner: Graham Elgie. RPS Group - Sydney Metro Utilities Investigation - Leadership through Collaboration

Highly Commended: Michael Trifiro - SDG Land Development Solutions - Everything except Land and everything other than Surveying - Waterfront Project Management with a twist

UNIVERSITY STUDENT PROJECT OF THE YEAR   

Winner: Hanna Pearce, University of NSW, Understanding New Survey Network Computation Methods

Highly Commended: Ahmed El-Kiki, University of NSW, Software Ingestion of LandXML Files

GRANT KILPATRICK TAFE STUDENT OF THE YEAR    

Patrick Donnellan, TAFE NSW, Ultimo Campus


Photo Gallery